Work in Australia

Work option in Australia during and post study

Work rights during studies

While on a student visa, students can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight when course is in session and unlimited hours during vacations. International students studying master’s degree by research or PhD degrees can work unlimited hours.

Work rights for your spouses

The spouse of a student can work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight throughout the year if the spouse has travelled to Australia on a dependent visa.

If the student is studying at a Masters or Phd level, spouse can work full-time once the student starts their main course.

Post study work visa

Australian Government has introduced a new full time work visa for international students who graduate from an Australian college or university

The visa allows graduates a to work and live in Australia for up to 4 years after graduating depending on the type of course they have done. PhD graduates receive a visa that allows them to work for 4 years in Australia, Masters by Research graduates receive a 3 year work visa, and anyone graduating with a Bachelor degree receives a 2 year work visa.

To qualify for the new work visa, you must:

  • Apply for your Student visa after 5 November 2011;
  • Complete a bachelor degree or higher qualification after 2 years study in Australia;
  • Apply for the new work visa within 6 months of finishing your course; and
  • Obtain a minimum of 6 in each of the 4 components of the IELTS test of English language ability

Students will not be required to apply for a skills accreditation before applying for the visa and the course need not be related to an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List.

© 2015 ISEMS. All rights reserved.
Website Design by Dotline Infotech